Moniteau County Missouri


Moniteau County Post Offices and Postmasters

 

The first Post Office in what is now Moniteau County was established at Moniteau in 1830. This Post Office later became Jamestown in 1850. At present, there are 8 active Post Offices -- California, Clarksburg, Fortuna, High Point, Jamestown, Latham, McGirk and Tipton.

 

Name Dates
Bacon 1890-1907
California 1845-Present
Cedron 1896-1907
Clapville 1853
Clarksburg 1884-Present
Cold Springs 1857-1862
Cole Springs 1873
Corticelli 1895-1911
Datzen 1881-1882
Enon 1882-1968
Fairfield Station 1858-1858
Farmdale 1860-1863
Felix 1852-1860
Fortuna 1882-Present
High Point 1852-1973
High Point Rural Station 1973-Present
Highland 1870-1872
Hirdler 1898-1905
Hope Tavern 1870-1871
Jamestown 1850-Present
Kliever 1891-1907
Latham 1892-Present
Latham Store 1878-1896
Lupus 1884-1955
Magnolia 1868-1875
McGirk 1881-Present
Midway 1864-1866

Moniteau

(Is this referring to Jamestown?)

?-1884
Oak Point 1856-1865
Prairie Home (now Cooper County) 1866-1874
Renfro 1899-1907
Sandy Hook 1902-1953
Splice Creek 1850-1857
Tipton 1858-Present
Trione 1877-1883
Wind Mill 1853-1858

 

California (1840-Present)

Established in Cole County -- Became Moniteau County in 1845

Name Title Date Appointed
Green White Postmaster April 22, 1840
Jeremiah Broaddus Postmaster March 15, 1843
Charles A. Brown Postmaster March 20, 1846
John D. Wood Postmaster January 16, 1855
Alexander R. Nelson Postmaster September 30, 1858
John D. Wood Postmaster February 25, 1859
Joel Hume Postmaster April 8, 1861
Herman Rose Postmaster March 25, 1862
William F. Meyer Postmaster April 22, 1865
Van Buren Beam Postmaster April 19, 1866
Samuel E. Hoge Postmaster Janurary 26, 1879
John D. Wood Postmaster June 23, 1887
Lewis W. Barton Postmaster September 25, 1891
Henry E. Blakeman Postmaster March 29, 1896
Godfrey Haldiman Postmaster April 27, 1900
John W. Moore Postmaster April 23, 1909
Alexander L. Howard Acting Postmaster August 26, 1911
Alexander L. Howard Postmaster January 15, 1912
Nathan C. Hickcox Postmaster December 17, 1915
Walter L. Hert Postmaster March 14, 1924
Leonard Moore Postmaster March 29, 1936
Albert P. Carr Acting Postmaster July 4, 1944
Albert P. Carr Postmaster July 30, 1945
Lawrence Paul Cook Acting Postmaster February 29, 1964
Lawrence Paul Cook Postmaster October 23, 1965
Roy L. Hinton Officer-In-Charge June 2, 1984
William L. Patton Postmaster November 24, 1984
Clyde Randy Ditto Officer-In-Charge May 30, 1991
Ruth Anne Self Officer-In-Charge October 9, 1991
Gary R. Hulen Postmaster May 2, 1992
Charles Wayne Demint Postmaster June 25, 1994
Nancy L. Croy Officer-In-Charge October 16, 1997
Paul D. Dameron Postmaster November 22, 1997
David Whitesides Officer-In-Charge February 22, 2002
Diana L. Deaton Postmaster July 13, 2002
Sherry L. Austin Officer-In-Charge March 31, 2004
Pam Payne Officer-In-Charge July 12, 2004
Judy K. Kirschman Postmaster October 16, 2004
Terry Peck Officer-In-Charge April 12, 2006
Timmithy J. Horner Postmaster September 16, 2006
Scott Bissell Officer-In-Charge January 11, 2008
Krystal J. Barnes Officer-In-Charge April 1, 2008
Krystal J. Barnes Postmaster August 30, 2008
     

 

Clarksburg (1884-Present)

Originally established as Moniteau Station

Name Title Appointed
Margaret Stephens Postmaster  
Clarence W. Yarnell Acting Postmaster April 30, 1958
Clarence W. Yarnell Postmaster July 31, 1959
Doris J. Imhoff Officer-In-Charge May 29, 1981
Julius H. Dothage Postmaster October 31, 1981
Paul Imhoff Officer-In-Charge  
William L. Carpenter Postmaster August 17, 1985
     
     
     

 

Fortuna (1882-Present)

Name Title Appointed
Lurla F. Irey Postmaster  
Pearl M. Newkirk Acting Postmaster March 31, 1962
Carroll W. Bennett Postmaster March 7, 1966
Olive L. Homan Officer-In-Charge June 30, 1969
James M. Donaldson Postmaster September 2, 1970
Sonia C. Cassidy Officer-In-Charge May 17, 1974
Sonia C. (Cassidy) Rose Postmaster July 29, 1974
Carolyn S. (Biere) Reineke Postmaster February 1, 1986
Walter Self Jr. Officer-In-Charge December 29, 1999
Marjorie Jo Downing Postmaster June 3, 2000
Jill Kennedy Officer-In-Charge August 3, 2007
Paul D. Euper Postmaster October 13, 2007
     
     

 

Jamestown (August 17, 1830-Present)

Originally established as Moniteau in Cole County

Changed to Moniteau in Moniteau County when the county was established in February, 1845

Discontinued January 21, 1847 and Reestablished February 21, 1848

Changed to Jamestown on July 27, 1850

Name Title Appointed
Lisbon Applegate Postmaster August 17, 1830

William H. Duvall

Postmaster March 1, 1832

Aaron English

Postmaster March 11, 1837

William Walker

Postmaster February 28, 1839

Joshua Hightower

Postmaster December 19, 1840

John D. Salmons

Postmaster March 30, 1843

Thomas Gregory

Postmaster December 19, 1844

James Reamy

Postmaster February 21, 1848

Edward H. James

Postmaster July 17, 1850

Absalen Wilson

Postmaster May 10, 1854

John G. Harris

Postmaster May 26, 1857

Edward H. James

Postmaster July 16, 1857

William Kendrick

Postmaster April 9, 1861

Van Buren Wilson

Postmaster April 3, 1862

Samuel Kesserman

Postmaster February 13, 1866
John B. Wolfe Postmaster July 9, 1867

Peter Nickles

Postmaster January 20, 1875

Lorenzo Frost

Postmaster July 14, 1881

Lewis Reed

Postmaster May 25, 1885

Lorenzo Frost

Postmaster June 5, 1889

William M. Eldridge

Postmaster April 19, 1893

Lorenzo Frost

Postmaster August 21, 1897

Jacob Daehler

Postmaster April 20, 1898

George H. Rosenmiller

Postmaster April 10, 1899

Hugh A. Meyers

Postmaster March 27, 1914

Jacob P. Seitz

Postmaster January 10, 1925

H. Frank Heyssel

Acting Postmaster February 1, 1940

Miles M. O'Neal

Postmaster August 23, 1940

Leo Kelly Wyss

Acting Postmaster November 29, 1962

Leo Kelly Wyss

Postmaster April 23, 1964

Kenneth E. Schultz

Officer-In-Charge June 5, 1975

Leonard H. Dusheke

Postmaster November 22, 1975

Ruby C. Roedel

Officer-In-Charge March 25, 1977

William R. Kramer

Postmaster July 16, 1977

Ceola Clark

Officer-In-Charge July 29, 1988
Randal L. Rosson Officer-In-Charge December 30, 1988

Christy K. Gray

Postmaster March 25, 1989

Ann Derendinger

Officer-In-Charge April 30, 1993

Susan K. Wilson

Postmaster October 30, 1993

Charles E. Gidley

Officer-In-Charge October 27, 1995

Sharon Kay (Jennings) Bradley

Postmaster February 17, 1996

Paul D. Euper

Officer-In-Charge February 3, 2006

Judy K. Kirschman

Officer-In-Charge April 13, 2006

Judy K. Kirschman

Postmaster May 27, 2006

Darla M. Kempker

Officer-In-Charge August 3, 2007

William L. Neeley

Postmaster October 13, 2007
     
     

 

Latham (April 29, 1878-Present)

Originally established as Latham Store

Changed to Latham on May 21, 1892

Name Title Appointed

Peter C. Latham

Postmaster April 29, 1878

Francis A. Latham

Postmaster January 19, 1885

Mary Henry

Postmaster May 10, 1890

Oma Clay

Postmaster March 5, 1895

Louis M. Hickman

Postmaster October 1, 1897

Ulysses G. Sterling

Postmaster May 3, 1905

Alger D. Sterling

Acting Postmaster February 26, 1929

Alger D. Sterling

Postmaster January 29, 1930

Nadine Latham

Acting Postmaster January 1, 1934

Benjamin L. Fulks

Postmaster June 8, 1934

Elmer H. Bayne

Acting Postmaster March 31, 1955

Elmer H. Bayne

Postmaster August 26, 1955

Josephine E. Williams

Acting Postmaster March 21, 1958

Josephine E. Williams

Postmaster March 4, 1959

Grace M. Wood

Officer-In-Charge June 18, 1976

Grace M. Wood

Postmaster April 9, 1977

Paul D. Euper

Postmaster June 2, 2001

Jill Kennedy

Officer-In-Charge October 4, 2007

Darla M. Kempker

Postmaster January 19, 2008

Shelbie Schatzer

Officer-In-Charge December 12, 2008

Carmen Burton

Officer-In-Charge March 31, 2011

Bonnie Robinett

Officer-In-Charge October 30, 2011
     

 

Lupus (March 10, 1884-April 30, 1955)

Discontinued on April 30, 1955; mail to Jamestown

Name Title Appointed

Lewis Y. Musick

Postmaster March 10, 1884

John M. Clay

Postmaster January 25, 1886

Virgil M. Musick

Postmaster February 20, 1889

William L. Hays

Postmaster April 25, 1895

Columbus F. Adams

Postmaster January 21, 1903

William C. Weisser

Postmaster April 21, 1908

Joel M. Maxwell

Postmaster March 26, 1910

Alois Walker

Postmaster April 29, 1911

John T. Bruce

Postmaster March 1, 1913

Ferdinand W. Musick

Postmaster June 14, 1915

Cora Cox

Acting Postmaster April 13, 1934

Daniel W. Edwards

Postmaster February 21, 1935

Cora Cox

Acting Postmaster October 15, 1941

Theophilus E. Galliher

Postmaster March 18, 1942

Margaret M. Galliher

Acting Postmaster February 16, 1943
Theophilus E. Galliher Postmaster April 1, 1947

 

McGirk (1881- Present)

Service temporarily suspended on December 28, 1973

Name Title Appointed

Mrs. Velma I. Maness

Acting Postmaster November 14, 1958

Mrs. Velma I. Maness

Postmaster June 18, 1959

Mrs. Mary L. Maness

Postmaster February 23, 1974

Wanda LaVerne Cook

Officer-In-Charge June 10, 1977

Jerome A. Niemeier

Postmaster June 16, 1979

Wanda LaVerne Cook

Officer-In-Charge July 8, 1980

Wanda LaVerne Cook

Postmaster November 29, 1980

Carol L. York

Officer-In-Charge June 1, 2000

Darla M. (Parkes) Kempker

Postmaster September 23, 2000

Nichole L. Debrodie

Officer-In-Charge January 17, 2008

Nichole L. Debrodie

Postmaster May 10, 2008
     
     

 

Sandy Hook (September 6, 1902-November 30, 1953)

Discontinued on November 30, 1953; mail to Jamestown

Name Title Appointed

August Herfurth

Postmaster September 6, 1902

John Cramer

Postmaster September 6, 1910

Virgie Elliott

Postmaster June 11, 1914

John Cramer

Postmaster June 21, 1915

Florence H. Herfurth

Postmaster June 2, 1916
Clara M. Grosvenor Acting Postmaster July 31, 1953

 

Tipton (August 9, 1858-Present)

Was Round Hill in Cooper County (1837-1864)

Name Title Appointed

David Sherman

Postmaster August 9, 1858

Waid Howard Jr.

Postmaster December 7, 1858

Joseph Hopkins

Postmaster July 3, 1861

Bluford Woodrum

Postmaster April 28, 1863

Samuel D. Reavis

Postmaster January 9, 1864

Ignatius Hazell

Postmaster May 14, 1864

Robert G. Inglish

Postmaster January 18, 1865

Henry J. Helper

Postmaster March 17, 1865

Moses S. Barlow

Postmaster October 17, 1866

Henry J. Helper

Postmaster January 28, 1868

Columbus G. Ely

Postmaster June 12, 1882

William P. Tooley

Postmaster August 6, 1885

John H. Simpson

Postmaster June 5, 1889

Sylvester W. Hurst

Postmaster June 12, 1893

William F. Quigley

Postmaster September 18, 1897

Judson M. Boyd

Postmaster March 23, 1906

Frank C. Crone

Acting Postmaster September 1, 1914

Peter J. Weber

Postmaster January 12, 1915

Estel G. Crawford

Acting Postmaster September 1, 1923

Estel G. Crawford

Postmaster January 14, 1924

Miss Dora H. Weber

Postmaster March 28, 1936

James William Mayhew

Acting Postmaster March 7, 1943

Mrs. Maude Dahl

Postmaster May 26, 1944

Kathryn (Pedego) Wisdom

Acting Postmaster December 30, 1965

Cecil B. Allison

Acting Postmaster July 12, 1968

Cecil B. Allison

Postmaster July 23, 1968

Charles T. Spencer

Postmaster June 22, 1985

Ruth Anne Self

Officer-In-Charge December 30, 2004

Pamela S. Colvin Postmaster

Postmaster March 19, 2005

Marjorie J. Downing

Officer-In-Charge May 31, 2006

Ruth Anne Self

Postmaster February 3, 2007
     
     

 


 

Moniteau County Homepage

 


 

Please go to the contact page with questions or comments about this web site
Copyright 1997- Alan Sparks - Moniteau County MOGenWeb, All Rights Reserved.
Last modified: November 18, 2012